Facts and Figures on 2016 Australian Olympic Team

Facts and figures mash-up


Team Size

2016 Australian Olympic Team is made up of 422 athletes and more than 300 officials

This is the 5th largest Australian Olympic Team behind Sydney (632), Athens (482), Beijing (435) and Atlanta (424). London was 410 also athletes. 

Flagbearer and Team Captain

Anna Meares has been selected to lead the 2016 Australian Olympic Team in Rio 

Gender Breakdown

There are 214 women and 208 men on the Team. (50.90% female, 49.10% male) 

Sports and Disciplines

Australia will compete in 26 of the 28 sports on the Olympic Program. Australia will not compete in the sports of fencing and handball. 

Rio 2016 is Olympic Games number X

6th Olympic Games

Lalita Yauhleuskaya (shooting). Four for Australia and two for Belarus. 

5th Olympic Games

Mary Hanna (equestrian), Jian Fang Lay (table tennis), Warren Potent (shooting),

4th Olympic Games

David Anderson (basketball), Jamie Dwyer (hockey), Laura Hodges (basketball), Kerry Hore (rowing), Mark Knowles (hockey), Anna Meares (cycling), Kristy Oatley (equestrian – dressage), Daniel Repacholi (shooting), Sam Stosur (tennis)

3rd Olympic Games - 44

2nd Olympic Games - 92

Olympic rookies – 273 (64.85%)

Olympic Medallists

58 of the athletes selected have won an Olympic medal before, including 17 gold.

Youngest/Oldest

Ellie Carpenter (football) = 16 (28/4/2000)
Aislin Jones (shooting) = 16 (8/2/2000)
Mitchell Iles (shooting) = 17 (25/3/1999) 

Mary Hanna (equestrian) = 61 (1/12/1954)
Sue Hearn (equestrian) = 60 (13/02/1956) - Oldest on debut in 2016, 2nd AUS All-Time
Warren Potent (shooting) = 54 (7/4/1962)

Age of the Team

Average age = 26                                           Under 25 = 178 (42.5%)
 

Size of Sport Section  

Athletics is the largest section with 60 athletes      (Swimming at 39 2nd biggest)

Smallest sections with 2 athletes are Modern Pentathlon and Weightlifting 


Indigenous Athletes
 (10)

Taliqua Clancy (beach volleyball)

Benn Harradine (athletics)

Patrick Mills (basketball)

Leilani Mitchell (basketball)

Brooke Peris (hockey)

John Porch (rugby sevens)

Kyah Simon (football)

Joel Swift (water polo)

Lydia Williams (football)

Mariah Williams (hockey)


Athletes who have competed for another country at an Olympics

Lalita Yauhleuskaya – Atlanta 1996 & Sydney 2000 for Belarus
Sahit Prizreni (wrestling) - Athens 2004 & Bejing 2008 for Albania 
Martin Marinov (canoe – sprint) – Seoul 1988, Barcelona 1992, Atlanta 1996 for Bulgaria

 

Youth Olympic Games

12 athletes competed at the inaugural Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games

4 athletes competed at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games 

Australian Youth Olympic Festival

121 athletes (28.7% of the Team) competed at an edition of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival. 

Tallest/Shortest

Tallest -                  Andrew Bogut (Basketball) 213cm

Shortest-                Melissa Wu (Diving) 153cm

 

Where the athletes were born

NSW           115

QLD             84

VIC              78

SA               32

WA              27

ACT             12

TAS             12

NT                2

Overseas    59 

Athlete relations on the 2016 Team

There are nine (9) sets of siblings on the Team. The record is 12 from Sydney 2000 and this Team is second.

-      Bronte Campbell (swimming) and Cate Campbell (swimming) - sisters

-      Alex Edmondson (cycling) and Annette Edmondson (cycling) – siblings

-      Max Esposito (modern pentathlon) & Chloe Esposito (modern pentathlon) - siblings

-      Josh Katz (judo) and Nathan Katz (judo) - brothers

-      Carmen Marton and Caroline Marton (taekwondo) – sisters

-      Emma McKeon and David McKeon (swimming) - siblings

-      Anastasia Rodinova and Arina Rodinova (tennis) - siblings

-      Will Ryan (sailing) and Jaime Ryan (sailing) – siblings

-      Jared Tallent (athletics) and Rachel Tallent (athletics) – siblings 

Cousins on the 2016 Team

-      Kristy Oatley (equestrian) and Lyndal Oatley (equestrian)

-      Casey Sablowski nee Eastham (hockey) and Ryan Gregson (athletics)

-      Lisa Darmanin and Jason Waterhouse (sailing)

-      Melissa Wu (diving) and James Stannard (rugby)                                                                                                   

Couples on the 2016 Team

There are nine couples *that the AOC is aware of:

-      Safwan Khalil (taekwondo) and Carmen Marton (taekwondo) – engaged

-      Charlotte Caslick (rugby sevens) and Lewis Holland (rugby sevens)

-      Ryan Gregson (athletics) and Genevieve Lacaze (athletics)

-      Alyce Burnett (canoe/kayak) and Jordan Wood (canoe/kayak)

-      Daniel Bowker (canoe/kayak) and Emma Moffatt (triathlon) - engaged

-      Mitch Larkin (swimming) and Emily Seebohm (swimming)

-      Rebecca Henderson (mountain bike) and Daniel McConnell (mountain bike)

-      Melissa Hoskins (track cycling) and Rohan Dennis (road cycling)

-      Chris Yan (table tennis) and Sally Zhang (Table tennis) - engaged 

Athletes with Olympian relatives

Bronte Barratt (swimming): Margaret Arnold (Johnson) [grandmother] – 1956 Melbourne (long jump)

Alana Boyd (athletics): Ray Boyd [father] - 1972 Munich & 1976 Montreal (athletics) and Denise Boyd (Robertson) [mother] - 1976 Montreal & 1980 Moscow (athletics)

Dane Bird-Smith: David Smith [father] 1984 Los Angeles.

Bronte Campbell (swimming): Cate Campbell [sister] – 2008 Beijing, 2012 London & 2016 Rio (swimming)

Cate Campbell (swimming): Bronte Campbell [sister] – 2012 London & 2016 Rio (swimming)

Tom Cusack (rugby sevens): Loretta Dorman [aunt] 1984 Los Angeles & 1988 Seoul (hockey)

Joshua Dunkley-Smith (rowing): Addy Bucek [mother] – 1992 Barcelona & 1996 Atlanta (sailing)

Jamie Dwyer (hockey): Mark Knowles [brother in-law] – 2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing, 2012 London and 2016 Rio (hockey)

Maddie Edmunds (rowing): Ian Edmunds [father] 1984 Los Angeles (rowing)

Chloe Esposito (modern pentathlon):  Daniel Esposito [father] – 1984 Los Angeles (modern pentathlon)

Max Esposito (modern pentathlon):  Daniel Esposito [father] – 1984 Los Angeles (modern pentathlon)

Jessica Fox (canoe/kayak): Richard Fox [father] – 1992 Barcelona (canoe/kayak) for Great Britain and Myriam Fox (Jerusalmi) [mother] – 1996 Atlanta (canoe/kayak) for France

Henry Frayne (athletics): Bruce Frayne [uncle] – 1984 Los Angeles (athletics)

Ryan Gregson (athletics): Casey Eastham [cousin] – 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (hockey)

Sally Kehoe (rowing): Susie O'Neill [2nd cousin] - 1992 Barcelona, 1996 Atlanta, 2000 Sydney (swimming)

Mark Knowles (hockey): Jamie Dwyer [brother in-law] – 2004 Athens, 2008 Beijing, 2012 London & 2016 Rio (hockey); Regan Harrison [cousin] – 2000 Sydney (swimming)

Holly Lincoln-Smith (water polo): Emma Lincoln-Smith [sister] – 2010 Vancouver (skeleton)

Daniel McConnell (cycling-mountain bike): Jenny McConnell [mother] - 1972 Munich (athletics)

David McKeon (swimming): Ron McKeon [father] - 1980 Moscow & 1984 Los Angeles (swimming); Rob Woodhouse [uncle] – 1988 Seoul & 1984 Los Angeles; Emma McKeon [sister] 2016 Rio

Emma McKeon (swimming): Ron McKeon [father] - 1980 Moscow & 1984 Los Angeles (swimming); Rob Woodhouse [uncle] – 1988 Seoul & 1984 Los Angeles; David McKeon – 2016 Rio.

Patrick Mills (basketball): Danny Morseau [uncle] – 1980 Moscow & 1984 Los Angeles (basketball)

Kristy Oatley (equestrian): Lyndal Oatley [cousin] – 2012 London and 2016 Rio (equestrian)

Lyndal Oatley (equestrian): Kristy Oatley [cousin] – 2000 Sydney, 2008 Beijing, 2012 London and Rio 2016 (equestrian)

Casey Sablowski (hockey): Ryan Gregson [cousin] – 2008 Beijing, 2012 London & 2016 Rio (athletics)

Jared Tallent (athletics): Claire Tallent [wife] – 2008 Beijing & 2012 London (athletics)

Jordan Wood (canoe/kayak): Steve Wood [father] 1992 Barcelona (canoe/kayak), Anna Wood [mother] 1996 Atlanta, 2000 Sydney (canoe/kayak) 

Birthdays

20 athletes will celebrate their birthdays between 5 -21 August:  

-      Louise Bawden (7/08/1981) – beach volleyball

-      Glencora McGhie (8/08/1988) – water polo

-      Daniel McConnell (9/08/1985) – cycling

-      Kim Brennan (09/08/1985) - rowing

-      Josh Palmer (10/08/1991) - swimming

-      Elise Kellond-Knight (10/08/1990) - football

-      Callum Scotson (10/08/1996) – track cycling

-      Shelley Watts - (10/08/1987) - boxing

-      Nicola Zagame (11/08/1990) – water polo

-      Patrick Mills (11/08/1988) - basketball

-      Alyce Burnett (11/08/1992) - canoe/kayak

-      Katrina Gorry (13-08-1992) - football

-      Jessica Trengove (15/08/1987) - athletics

-      Sam Willoughby (15/08/1991) – cycling

-      Scott Hend (15/08/1973) - golf

-      Michael Hepburn (17/08/1991) – track cycling

-      Liz Cambage (18/08/91) - basketball

-      Jodie Kenny (18/08/1987) - hockey

-      Dane Sampson (20/08/1986) - shooting

-      Ashlee Ankudinoff (20/08/1990) - track cycling 

Comprehensive profiles on all selected athletes at olympics.com.au>>>

Before Rio 2016 Australia has won 142 gold, 159 silver, 182 bronze for a total of 483 Summer Olympics medals.

Australia is on track for 150th gold and 500th medal at these Games.

Full breakdown by Games here - http://rio2016.olympics.com.au/trivia/summer-table/table-of-australia-at-the-summer-olympics 

Opening Ceremony Uniform Interesting Facts

Length of fabric used to produce the Sportscraft Opening Ceremony blazers: 2,860 metres

Amount of wool used to create the knit jumpers: approximately 300kg

Number of buttons used for the blazers: 11,280

AOC 

Sign up for fan newsletter