Team Behind The Team

With the 2016 Australian Olympic Team anticipated to have 450 athletes there are a lot of experts working behind the scenes to ensure the Australian Team is the best planned and prepared, to perform to their potential and take on the world's best athletes.

Just as the objective of the Team is for success in the competition arena, it is a priority that all athletes and officials have a life best experience at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

The dedicated Team of people Behind The Team work across high performance, medical, media & communications, logistics, transport, uniforming, athlete services, finance, IT and much much more. Listed below is the Leadership Group, Sport Team Leaders and Functional Area Directors.  

Leadership

Kitty Chiller, Chef de Mission

Matt Favier, Deputy Chef de Mission, Performance Excellence

Chris Fydler OAM, Deputy Chef de Mission, Information Services

Fiona de Jong, Deputy Chef de Mission, Planning & Execution 

Danielle Woodward, Deputy Chef de Mission, Copacabana Zone

Sport Team Leaders

Lorinda Rugless - Archery

Simon Nathan - Athletics

Lasse Bundegaard - Badminton

Jonathon Grady - Basketball Men

Tamara Sheperd - Basketball Women

Richard Fox - Canoeing

Andrew Logan - Combat (TKW, JUD, BOX, WRE)

Kevin Tabotta - Cycling

Michael Hetherington - Diving

Chris Webb - Equestrian

Matt Sheppard - Football Men

Vito Basile - Football Women

Ian Baker-Finch - Golf

Adam Sachs - Gymnastics

Andrew Smith - Hockey Men and Women

Peter Ridgeway - Modern Pentathlon

Chris O'Brien - Rowing

Luca Liussi - Rugby Sevens Men

Scott Bowen - Rugby Sevens Women

Peter Conde - Sailing

Tim Mahon - Shooting

Wayne Lomas - Swimming

Julianna Ghazali Bujang - Synchronised Swimming

Scott Houston - Table Tennis

Alicia Molik - Tennis

Bernard Savage - Triathlon

John Boultbee - Volleyball (Indoor & Beach)

Paul Oberman - Water Polo Men

Lynne Morrison - Water Polo Women

N.B. The Fencing and Weightlifting Team Leaders have not yet been appointed. Coaches will be appointed at the time of athlete selection.  

Functional Area Directors

Nick Brown, Director - Performance

James Edwards, Director - Athlete Services

Lauren Fitzgerald, Director - Support Services

David Hughes, Director - Medical

Lisa Sams, Director - Operations

Mike Tancred, Director - Media

Sign up for fan newsletter